光子晶体粗波分-模分混合复用/解复用器
投稿时间:2017-06-15  修订日期:2017-09-15  点此下载全文
引用本文:季珂,陈鹤鸣.光子晶体粗波分-模分混合复用/解复用器[J].红外与毫米波学报,2018,37(1):50~59].JI Ke,CHEN He-Ming.Coarse wavelength-mode-division hybrid multiplexer/de-multiplexer of photonic crystal[J].J.Infrared Millim.Waves,2018,37(1):50~59.]
摘要点击次数: 413
全文下载次数: 390
作者单位E-mail
季珂 南京邮电大学电子与光学工程学院 微电子学院 yourjk1991@163.com 
陈鹤鸣 南京邮电大学贝尔英才学院 chhm@njupt.edu.cn 
基金项目:国家自然科学基金项目(面上项目,重点项目,重大项目)
中文摘要:提出了一种基于光子晶体的粗波分-模分混合复用/解复用器,可在光子晶体上实现波分-模分的一体集成.根据时域耦合模理论,该器件采用点缺陷微腔和波长选择反射微腔的结构实现滤波.根据横向耦合模理论,利用非对称平行波导的结构实现模式转换.应用时域有限差分法对其性能进行分析,仿真结果表明,该器件可以实现1550 nmTE0模、1570 nmTE0模、1550 nmTE1模和1570 nmTE1模四个信道信号的复用和解复用,且具有较低的插入损耗(< 0.23 dB)和信道串扰(<-15.21 dB),该器件在CWDM-MDM中有重要作用,对提升城域网的容量具有重要价值.
中文关键词:光子晶体,混合复用/解复用,光通信,耦合模理论
 
Coarse wavelength-mode-division hybrid multiplexer/de-multiplexer of photonic crystal
Abstract:In this paper, based on photonic crystal (PC), a coarse-wavelength-mode-division hybrid multiplexer/de-multiplexer is proposed. The coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) and mode division multiplexing (MDM) can be integrated on a chip of PC. According to coupled mode theory in time, point-defect cavities and wavelength-selective cavities were introduced in the PC to filter the optical wave. According to the lateral coupled mode theory, asymmetric parallel waveguides (APWs) consisted of single-mode waveguides (SMWs) and multi-mode waveguides (MMWs) were introduced in the PC to achieve mode conversion. The finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method is used for property analysis. The simulation results show that the device achieves the multiplexing/de-multiplexing of four signals, i.e., the 1550 nm TE0 mode, 1570 nm TE0 mode, 1550 nm TE1 mode and 1570 nm TE1 mode. The device exhibits not only a low insertion loss (<0.23 dB) but also low mode crosstalk (<-15.21 dB). It has considerable potential for application in the CWDM-MDM system and great value to improve the capacity of metropolitan area network.
keywords:Photonic crystals, Hybrid multiplexer/de-multiplexer, Optical communication, Coupled-mode theory
查看全文  查看/发表评论  下载PDF阅读器

版权所有:《红外与毫米波学报》编辑部